PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana

PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana is one of the biggest schemes for farmers in India. Under the scheme, an income support of Rs 6,000 per year will be given to all the small and marginal farmer families

Those having combined land holding/ownership of upto 2 hectares.

The amount will be provided in three installment or EMIs, that is Rs 2,000 per EMI. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana amount will be directly transferred to the beneficiaries’ bank accounts.

What is PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana?

PM Samman Nidhi Yojana

PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana scheme also aims to supplement the financial needs of the farmers so that they can get access to some financial aid which will help them to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields.

The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana list 2020 has also released, that you will found below.

The scheme is totally funded by the Government of India. The total annual expenditure for this scheme is expected to be Rs.75,000 crore which will be financed by the Union Government.

The State Government and UT administration will identify the farmer families which are eligible for support as per the PM Kisan scheme guidelines. The definition of family includes husband, wife and children.

In this Article you will get each and everything to know About PM kisan samman nidhi yojana. All the things have briefly explained here.

Who are eligible to apply for the PM Kisan Scheme?

Farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of up to 2 hectares are eligible under this scheme.

In order to avail PM Kisan Scheme and verification process, the farmers are required to have the mentioned documents:

  • Aadhaar card
  • Citizenship certificate
  • Bank account details
  • Landholding papers

The Kisan can also apply Online and Do there Registration from PM kisan Web Portal

Who cannot apply for the PM kisan Samman Nidhi yojana Scheme?

The following categories of PM kisan beneficiaries of higher economic status will be unable to benefit from the PM Kisan scheme –

  • Any institutional land-holders.
  • The farmer as well as any member of the family belonging to the following categories:
  • Former and present holders of constitutional posts.
  • Former and present Ministers/ State Ministers and former/present Members of LokSabha / RajyaSabha/ State Legislative Assemblies/ State Legislative Councils, former and present Mayors of Municipal Corporations, former and present Chairpersons of District Panchayats.
  • Any serving or retired officers as well as employees under the Central/ State Government Ministries /Offices/Departments.
  • All retired pensioners who get a monthly pension of Rs.10,000/-or more and belonging to the above category.
  • All Persons who paid Income Tax in last assessment year
  • Professionals like Doctors, Engineers, Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, and Architects registered with Professional bodies and carrying out profession by undertaking practices.

PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana Online Payment Status

PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana 2020 is a scheme launched by The Central Government which aims to provide all the farmers across India with some financial aid. This will help the farmers do farming with ease and obtain better output.

The Government will provide Rs. 6000 to every farmer as financial support. This scheme was announced by Piyush Goyal during the 2019 Interim Central Government Budget on 1st February 2019.

Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, the amount will now be paid on the basis of the Aadhaar number of the farmers. To avail the benefit of the scheme, farmers need to link their accounts to the Public Finance Management System (PFMS).

In order to get their accounts lined, farmers can go to their nearest bank and ask for the linking of their account with PFMS.

Many farmer’s accounts are already linked to their bank accounts. But for those, who haven’t yet linked their Aadhaar card must get it done soon.

PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana New Farmer Registration

The new farmers can register for this scheme by providing their Aadhaar card number.

Registration for PM kisan Samman Nidhi scheme need some documents also like.

 In addition, you will need citizenship certificate, landowner’s documents, and Jan Dhan bank account details for this registration.

PM Samman Nidhi Yojana Beneficiary Status Details

 If you benefit from something, you are a beneficiary. You can check

1 – Go to the official website – www.pmkisan.gov.in/

2 – Go to the farmers corner on the menu bar

3 – Now click on the ‘beneficiary status‘ to check your PM-Kisan status

4 – To check ‘beneficiary list’ – enter your State, District, Sub-District, Block and Village properly or you will not get correct data.

5 – Then click ‘Get Report’

6 – Your details will appear on the screen

You can also download the PM Kisan application from play store for your convenience and daily updates.

STATEFINANCIAL YEARPERIODTOTAL BENEFICIARIESTOTAL PAYMENT %
Jammu and Kashmir202021170994104
Himachal Pradesh2020294401498
Punjab20202237393781
Uttrakhand2020288703298
Harayana202021921699101
Uttar Pradesh202022683620885
Bihar20202790759899
Jharkhand20202290469585
Sikkhim202021290241
Arunachal Pradesh202029820390
Assam 2020231205130
Nagaland2020221349995
Manipur2020258335461
Mizoram2020216220883
Tripura2020222632994
Meghalaya 2020218609996
Rajasthan20202743743396
Madhya Pradesh20202848755997
Chattisgarh20202319791987
Orissa20202404901057
Gujrat20202616609891
Maharashtra2020211288935101
Telangana20202391610394
Andhra Pradesh20202578029780
Goa202021076590
Karnataka20202561552994
Kerala20202365537598
Tamil Nadu20202486319793

What are the three agricultural reforms?

Three contentious agriculture bills were earlier passed by the parliament which were further assented by the President of India- R.N. Kovind. The three laws are-

  1. The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, and The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act.

1. Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act

This law sets up a mechanism that allows the farmers to sell their farm produces outside the APMCs (Agriculture Produce Market Committees). The farmers can sell their produce to whoever they want at mutually agreed prices.

Any license-holder trader can buy the produce from the farmers directly. The most important thing here to ponder upon is that this trade will be free of mandi tax imposed by the state governments. This law can however mean that the states will lose ‘commissions‘ and ‘mandi fees‘.

Through this law, the government wishes to help small farmers who don’t have means to bargain for their produce to get a better price or invest in technology with which they can grow their productivity.

2. Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Act 

This law allows the farmers to do contract farming. It means that they can now market their produces freely. The farmers can make a contract with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers on pre-agreed prices of their produce.

3. Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act 

This act is aimed at de-regulating few commodities. It is an amendment to the already existing Essential Commodities Act (1955).

The amended act frees items such as food grains, pulses, edible oils and onion for trade except in extraordinary (crisis) situations. This will end the imposition of stock-holding limits as it removes these items from the list of essential commodities.

What is MSP and why is it required?

MSP stands for Minimum Support Price.

The minimum support price is an idea to give guarantee and assurance to the farmers to protect them from price fluctuations all over India.

But only a scant number of regions are assisted and as usual most of the poor have been disregarded.

This system was conceived at the time when India was actively looking to shore up self-sufficiency for the food in India, mainly cereals.

But this system has clearly outlived its utility. It seems to be unjust and ineffective in today’s era. Moreover, most of the farmers have not actually benefited from it. Hence, a reform is requisite.

That why the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana comes into the frame.

A document from the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) declared that contract farming in China has assisted a large number of small farmers in many ways to prevent them from being landless unemployed laborer’s.

When farmers were asked for the main reason for contracting production, the most common responses were the stable or guaranteed fixed price and the high price.

Therefore it is possible from an optimistic point of view that smallholders may also become a part of global agricultural value chains.

In many occasions, it is absolutely possible that most of the interest of the value chain will flow to the big companies and that the small farmers will be at the risk of big buyers.

The market plays for both the sides- it could make the large capitals exploit the small producers or it could provide a medium for small produces to take part in big markets.

This is the situation where the government has to interfere and manage these differences by providing support and safety to the smallholders to market their produce and diminish the precariousness of farming.

What is the aim of these laws?

The government wishes to help small farmers who don’t have means to bargain for their produce to get a better price or invest in technology with which they can grow their productivity. The laws promote the efficient use of resources and technology, adequate availability of credit to farmers and protecting them from seasonal and price fluctuations.

The laws also intend to provide more buyers to the farmers which will lead to greater competition and pricing power in hands of farmers.

The government has said these reforms will strengthen the farm sector infrastructure through private sector investments. Over the next two decades, the policy aims to attain a growth rate in excess of four per cent per annum in the agricultural sector.

Why are reforms neccessary?

The major drawback with indian agriculture, put into simple words is: it is not a feasible line of work for most of the farmers in terms of monetary returns. A survey conducted in India, which depicted the income, expenditure and liability of agricultural households found out that income of farmers (with holdings of a hectare or less) procured from farming was merely fifty percent of their net income.

They had to appendage their income by doing other jobs like labor, animal husbandry and other non-farm works in order to run their households. Annex to this, the report also stated that the total income from all sources, including net receipts from cultivation, was less than their consumption expenditure.

It would not have been a very big deal if the number of such farmers was less. Nevertheless, the study clearly stated that it was 69.4 percent of the total farm households, which means, majority of the farming households didn’t make enough to even cover their household expenditure in 2013.

The other 17.1 percent households who had a holding in between 1 and 2 hectares had an average monthly surplus of paltry Rs.891.

The reason behind this is, the vast majority of farming households not only lack the resources to invest in their land, but also have to lend money in order to meet the agriculture requirements.

But everything that happens has an upside to it. As these farmers are underemployed, they usually will move to urban areas. This will lead to an increase in productivity and the farm sizes will soar.

This will eventually lead to farming getting integrated into the rest of the modern economy as agribusiness.

But the harsh truth is just like other countries, India has been ineffective in utilising this surplus labour resource for manufacturing purposes.

Labours tend to slide into the informal sector such as construction. Since the modern industries are capital driven, it becomes very strenuous to absorb the vast masses who make an uncertain and minimal living.

Also, a working paper from the Asian Development Bank titled ‘Agriculture and Structural Transformation in Developing Asia Review and Outlook’, stated that, while the share of output of agriculture would be less than 5 percent by 2040, the share of employment would still be 33.5 percent for India.

Now it all comes to the Policy makers, which is the government in case of India, to devise a scheme that would carve a way out for small farmers confined within the agriculture, and also aimed at creating jobs for some of them outside the farm premises.

The farm reforms aim to generate conditions which ensures the survival of small farmers. They do so by connecting the markets and agribusinesses, thereby trying to create a dynamic, modern agricultural sector.

The Modi government’s Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) programme and increase in tariffs for some goods strives at producing jobs for the people displaced from farms.

PM Kisan samman nidhi yojana helpline number

If you have any query or complaint related to Your PM kisan beneficiary status or want to know more about PM Kisan list 2020, Query related to your PM kisan Bank account information then checkout the Helpline Number on above link.

The PM kisan contact number has given there.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *